Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Students comparing Indiana University-Indianapolis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Indianapolis, Indiana13,830 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Indiana University-Indianapolis: U.S. News ranks it #192 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #319 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #140 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #336 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #164 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1048 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 13,830 undergraduates, admits 76.4% of applicants, and posts a 54.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,891; aid recipients pay $11,668 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,198.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
76.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,668

76% below the $48,199 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,198

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1030–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Indiana University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#192of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#319of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#140of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#336of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#164of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1048of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Indiana University's position moves 63 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Indiana University

Indiana University-Indianapolis is a public institution in Indianapolis, Indiana. Federal data show 72.2% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,668 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,199 sticker cost against $11,668 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Indiana University-Indianapolis on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,762

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$34,891

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,308

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,199 a year, but the average family pays $11,668 — a 76% difference. 37.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Indiana University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    13,830

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Indiana University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,891 and on-campus room and board is $13,308, for a published total of $48,199 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,668.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 76.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln

    Lincoln, NEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Nebraska-Lincoln: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #220 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #534 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #344 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #193 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #723 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,178 undergraduates, admits 87.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,584; aid recipients pay $17,747 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,887.

    Acceptance rate
    87.5%
    Average net price
    $17,747
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,887
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#220 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#534 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    19,178 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wayne State University

    Detroit, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wayne State University: U.S. News ranks it #179 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #264 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #98 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #383 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #108 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #798 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,587 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 58.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,037; aid recipients pay $12,766 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,493.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $12,766
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,493
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.4%
    US News · National universities#179 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#264 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#98 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    15,587 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at San Antonio

    San Antonio, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at San Antonio: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #300 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #72 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #297 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #293 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1176 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 30,580 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 52.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,051; aid recipients pay $10,836 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,131.

    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Average net price
    $10,836
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,131
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.6%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#300 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#72 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    30,580 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Indiana University against these