Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Texas at San Antonio

Students comparing University of Texas at San Antonio on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

San Antonio, Texas30,580 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Texas at San Antonio: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #300 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #72 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #297 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #293 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1176 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 30,580 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 52.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,051; aid recipients pay $10,836 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,131.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,836

71% below the $36,963 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$57,131

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1000–1220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Texas at San Antonio ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#213of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#300of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#72of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#297of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#293of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1176of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Texas at San Antonio's position moves 73 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Texas at San Antonio

University of Texas at San Antonio is a public institution in San Antonio, Texas. Federal data show 79.8% first-year retention and a 25:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,836 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,963 sticker cost against $10,836 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Texas at San Antonio on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,011

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,051

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,912

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,963 a year, but the average family pays $10,836 — a 71% difference. 44.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Texas at San Antonio's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    25:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    30,580

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Texas at San Antonio: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,051 and on-campus room and board is $14,912, for a published total of $36,963 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,836.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Arkansas

    Fayetteville, ARPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Arkansas: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #175 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #969 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #233 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #182 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1147 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 28,677 undergraduates, admits 74.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,966; aid recipients pay $18,209 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,191.

    Acceptance rate
    74.3%
    Average net price
    $18,209
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,191
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#175 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#969 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    28,677 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Charlotte, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte: U.S. News ranks it #143 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #236 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #191 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #298 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #297 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1170 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 24,453 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,492; aid recipients pay $15,435 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,289.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,435
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.0%
    US News · National universities#143 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#236 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#191 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    24,453 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Texas at San Antonio against these