Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Indiana State University

Students comparing Indiana State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Terre Haute, Indiana6,188 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 56Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Indiana State University: U.S. News ranks it #363 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #339 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #458 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #683 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,188 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 42.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,322; aid recipients pay $10,873 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,387.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,873

69% below the $34,584 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,387

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedIndiana State University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Indiana State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#363of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#339of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#458of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#683of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Indiana State's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Indiana State

Indiana State University is a public institution in Terre Haute, Indiana. Federal data show 65.8% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,873 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,584 sticker cost against $10,873 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Indiana State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,258

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,322

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,262

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,584 a year, but the average family pays $10,873 — a 69% difference. 41.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Indiana State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,188

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Indiana State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,322 and on-campus room and board is $12,262, for a published total of $34,584 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,873.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kent State University at Kent

    Kent, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kent State University at Kent: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #544 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #466 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #560 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; QS ranks it #1053 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,320 undergraduates, admits 86.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,082; aid recipients pay $20,787 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,388.

    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Average net price
    $20,787
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.7%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#544 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#466 of 500+3 more on profile

    19,320 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

    Milwaukee, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #538 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #351 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #626 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1393 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 16,758 undergraduates, admits 90.7% of applicants, and posts a 49.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,398; aid recipients pay $15,014 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,990.

    Acceptance rate
    90.7%
    Average net price
    $15,014
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,990
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.3%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#538 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#351 of 500+2 more on profile

    16,758 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Central Michigan University

    Mount Pleasant, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Central Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #807 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #287 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #599 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1419 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,035 undergraduates, admits 89.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,760; aid recipients pay $17,597 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,874.

    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Average net price
    $17,597
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,874
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.7%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#807 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#287 of 500+3 more on profile

    10,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Indiana State against these