Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Georgia Gwinnett College

Students comparing Georgia Gwinnett College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lawrenceville, Georgia11,344 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Georgia Gwinnett College: U.S. News ranks it #56 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #743 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #871 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 11,344 undergraduates, admits 95.5% of applicants, and posts a 21.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,844; aid recipients pay $15,844 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,730.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,844

45% below the $29,064 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,730

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
21.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,076

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedGeorgia Gwinnett College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Georgia Gwinnett ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#56of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#743of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#871of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Georgia Gwinnett's position moves 16 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Georgia Gwinnett

Georgia Gwinnett College is a public institution in Lawrenceville, Georgia. Federal data show 63.4% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,844 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,064 sticker cost against $15,844 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Georgia Gwinnett College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$4,532

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$13,844

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,064 a year, but the average family pays $15,844 — a 45% difference. 51.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Georgia Gwinnett's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    63.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    11,344

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Georgia Gwinnett: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $13,844 and on-campus room and board is $15,220, for a published total of $29,064 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,844.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Houston-Clear Lake

    Houston, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Houston-Clear Lake: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #342 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #276 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #192 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,078 undergraduates, admits 90.5% of applicants, and posts a 51.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,114; aid recipients pay $15,563 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,004.

    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Average net price
    $15,563
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,004
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.6%
    US News · National universities#318 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#342 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#276 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    6,078 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas Permian Basin

    Odessa, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas Permian Basin: U.S. News ranks it #61 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #878 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #412 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,911 undergraduates, admits 94.9% of applicants, and posts a 39.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,504; aid recipients pay $12,723 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,073.

    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Average net price
    $12,723
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#61 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#878 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#412 of 2,605

    3,911 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    East Carolina University

    Greenville, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    East Carolina University: U.S. News ranks it #192 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #471 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #159 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #222 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #390 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Everyone Plays Intramural Sports. It enrolls 19,896 undergraduates, admits 89.2% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,638; aid recipients pay $15,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,146.

    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Average net price
    $15,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · National universities#192 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#471 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#159 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    19,896 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Georgia Gwinnett against these