Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Students comparing University of Houston-Clear Lake on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Houston, Texas6,078 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Houston-Clear Lake: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #342 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #276 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #192 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,078 undergraduates, admits 90.5% of applicants, and posts a 51.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,114; aid recipients pay $15,563 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,004.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,563

54% below the $33,756 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,004

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,831

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Houston-Clear Lake ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#318of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#342of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#276of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#192of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Houston-Clear Lake's position moves 66 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Houston-Clear Lake

University of Houston-Clear Lake is a public institution in Houston, Texas. Federal data show 74.4% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,563 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,756 sticker cost against $15,563 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Houston-Clear Lake on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$7,770

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,114

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,642

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,756 a year, but the average family pays $15,563 — a 54% difference. 45.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Houston-Clear Lake's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,078

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Houston-Clear Lake: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,114 and on-campus room and board is $12,642, for a published total of $33,756 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,563.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of North Carolina Wilmington

    Wilmington, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina Wilmington: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #440 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #179 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #492 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 14,922 undergraduates, admits 64.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,152; aid recipients pay $20,109 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,967.

    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Average net price
    $20,109
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,967
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.6%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#440 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#179 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    14,922 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Charlotte, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte: U.S. News ranks it #143 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #236 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #191 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #298 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #297 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1170 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 24,453 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,492; aid recipients pay $15,435 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,289.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,435
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.0%
    US News · National universities#143 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#236 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#191 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    24,453 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Houston-Clear Lake against these