Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Gardner-Webb University

Students comparing Gardner-Webb University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Boiling Springs, North Carolina1,856 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Gardner-Webb University: U.S. News ranks it #384 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #882 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #944 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,856 undergraduates, admits 77.2% of applicants, and posts a 55.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,760; aid recipients pay $17,674 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,039.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,674

62% below the $46,170 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,039

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,222

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
975–1198

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Gardner Webb ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#384of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#882of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#944of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Gardner Webb's position moves 52 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Gardner Webb

Gardner-Webb University is a private nonprofit institution in Boiling Springs, North Carolina. Federal data show 55.3% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,674 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $46,170 sticker cost against $17,674 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Gardner-Webb University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,760

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
37.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,410

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $46,170 a year, but the average family pays $17,674 — a 62% difference. 37.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Gardner Webb's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    55.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,856

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Gardner Webb: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,760 and on-campus room and board is $11,410, for a published total of $46,170 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,674.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Greensboro College

    Greensboro, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Greensboro College: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1105 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #902 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 708 undergraduates, admits 70.1% of applicants, and posts a 46.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,000; aid recipients pay $17,882 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,566.

    Acceptance rate
    70.1%
    Average net price
    $17,882
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,566
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#101 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1105 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#902 of 2,605

    708 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Presbyterian College

    Clinton, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Presbyterian College: U.S. News ranks it #147 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #481 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #581 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1029 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 852 undergraduates, admits 68.4% of applicants, and posts a 51.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,910; aid recipients pay $20,528 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,194.

    Acceptance rate
    68.4%
    Average net price
    $20,528
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,194
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#147 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#481 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#581 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    852 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eckerd College

    Saint Petersburg, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eckerd College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1360 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #835 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Radio Station. It enrolls 1,888 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,884; aid recipients pay $38,071 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,819.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $38,071
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,819
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#126 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1360 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#835 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,888 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Gardner Webb against these