Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Greensboro College

Students comparing Greensboro College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Greensboro, North Carolina708 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Greensboro College: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1105 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #902 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 708 undergraduates, admits 70.1% of applicants, and posts a 46.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,000; aid recipients pay $17,882 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,566.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
70.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,882

46% below the $33,324 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,566

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,607

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedGreensboro College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Greensboro ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#101of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1105of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#902of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Greensboro's position moves 40 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Greensboro

Greensboro College is a private nonprofit institution in Greensboro, North Carolina. Federal data show 65.9% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,882 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,324 sticker cost against $17,882 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Greensboro College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$21,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,324

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,324 a year, but the average family pays $17,882 — a 46% difference. 46.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Greensboro's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    708

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Greensboro: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,000 and on-campus room and board is $12,324, for a published total of $33,324 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,882.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 70.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Eckerd College

    Saint Petersburg, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eckerd College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1360 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #835 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Radio Station. It enrolls 1,888 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,884; aid recipients pay $38,071 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,819.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $38,071
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,819
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#126 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1360 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#835 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,888 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Trevecca Nazarene University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Trevecca Nazarene University: U.S. News ranks it #363 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #730 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #372 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1012 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,737 undergraduates, admits 69.4% of applicants, and posts a 53.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,300; aid recipients pay $16,813 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,378.

    Acceptance rate
    69.4%
    Average net price
    $16,813
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,378
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.1%
    US News · National universities#363 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#730 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#372 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,737 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Charleston Southern University

    Charleston, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Charleston Southern University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1382 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1163 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,893 undergraduates, admits 96.5% of applicants, and posts a 47.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,520; aid recipients pay $21,666 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,898.

    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Average net price
    $21,666
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,898
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#65 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1382 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1163 of 2,605

    2,893 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Greensboro against these