Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Nevada State University

Students comparing Nevada State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Henderson, Nevada3,762 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Nevada State University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1431 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #217 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,762 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 33.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,833; aid recipients pay $14,068 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,166.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,068

58% below the $33,652 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,166

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
33.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,691

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedNevada State University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Nevada State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#31of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1431of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#217of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Nevada State's position moves 87 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Nevada State

Nevada State University is a public institution in Henderson, Nevada. Federal data show 78.8% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,068 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,652 sticker cost against $14,068 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Nevada State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$6,765

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,833

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,819

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,652 a year, but the average family pays $14,068 — a 58% difference. 22.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Nevada State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,762

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Nevada State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,833 and on-campus room and board is $11,819, for a published total of $33,652 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,068.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Oregon Institute of Technology

    Klamath Falls, ORPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oregon Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #400 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1004 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #825 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,892 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 53.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,196; aid recipients pay $15,706 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,273.

    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Average net price
    $15,706
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,273
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#4 of 104Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#400 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1004 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,892 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Worcester State University

    Worcester, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Worcester State University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #565 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #964 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,930 undergraduates, admits 88.0% of applicants, and posts a 61.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,866; aid recipients pay $13,381 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,624.

    Acceptance rate
    88.0%
    Average net price
    $13,381
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#97 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#565 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#964 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,930 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Carolina Asheville

    Asheville, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina Asheville: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #435 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1034 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,910 undergraduates, admits 91.9% of applicants, and posts a 54.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,849; aid recipients pay $12,250 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,030.

    Acceptance rate
    91.9%
    Average net price
    $12,250
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,030
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#435 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1034 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    2,910 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Nevada State against these