Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Emmanuel University

Students comparing Emmanuel University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Franklin Springs, Georgia775 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Emmanuel University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1199 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 775 undergraduates, admits 74.0% of applicants, and posts a 42.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,500; aid recipients pay $20,925 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,208.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,925

43% below the $36,484 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$38,208

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,325

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedEmmanuel University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Emmanuel University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#59of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1199of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Emmanuel University's position moves 1 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Emmanuel University

Emmanuel University is a private nonprofit institution in Franklin Springs, Georgia. Federal data show 70.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,925 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,484 sticker cost against $20,925 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Emmanuel University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$25,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,984

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,484 a year, but the average family pays $20,925 — a 43% difference. 28.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Emmanuel University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    775

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Emmanuel University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,500 and on-campus room and board is $10,984, for a published total of $36,484 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,925.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hampden-Sydney College

    Hampden-Sydney, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hampden-Sydney College: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #318 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1286 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #115 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #208 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Library. It enrolls 946 undergraduates, admits 40.9% of applicants, and posts a 62.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $54,550; aid recipients pay $22,400 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,640.

    Acceptance rate
    40.9%
    Average net price
    $22,400
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,640
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#318 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1286 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    946 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Spring Hill College

    Mobile, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Spring Hill College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1273 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #992 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 782 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,054; aid recipients pay $20,449 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,500.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $20,449
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,500
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#17 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1273 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#992 of 2,605

    782 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Alice Lloyd College

    Pippa Passes, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alice Lloyd College: U.S. News ranks it #47 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #859 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1173 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 558 undergraduates, admits 75.2% of applicants, and posts a 38.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,960; aid recipients pay $18,600 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,573.

    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Average net price
    $18,600
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,573
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#47 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#859 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1173 of 2,605

    558 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Emmanuel University against these