Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Concordia University-Chicago

Students comparing Concordia University-Chicago on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

River Forest, Illinois1,323 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Concordia University-Chicago: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #327 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #977 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,323 undergraduates, admits 92.8% of applicants, and posts a 36.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,488; aid recipients pay $18,436 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,089.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
92.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,436

62% below the $48,998 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,089

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
36.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedConcordia University-Chicago reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Concordia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#109of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#327of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#977of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Concordia University's position moves 44 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Concordia University

Concordia University-Chicago is a private nonprofit institution in River Forest, Illinois. Federal data show 60.5% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,436 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,998 sticker cost against $18,436 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Concordia University-Chicago on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,488

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,510

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,998 a year, but the average family pays $18,436 — a 62% difference. 45.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Concordia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    60.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,323

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Concordia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,488 and on-campus room and board is $11,510, for a published total of $48,998 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,436.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 92.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Capital University

    Columbus, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Capital University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #819 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1088 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,585 undergraduates, admits 70.2% of applicants, and posts a 60.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,234; aid recipients pay $22,576 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,143.

    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Average net price
    $22,576
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,143
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#48 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#819 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1088 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,585 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oakland City University

    Oakland City, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oakland City University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #549 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #781 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 499 undergraduates, admits 82.5% of applicants, and posts a 65.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,900; aid recipients pay $15,210 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,283.

    Acceptance rate
    82.5%
    Average net price
    $15,210
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,283
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.5%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#549 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#781 of 2,605

    499 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Carroll University

    Waukesha, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Carroll University: U.S. News ranks it #32 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1046 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #966 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,523 undergraduates, admits 66.8% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,890; aid recipients pay $15,193 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,009.

    Acceptance rate
    66.8%
    Average net price
    $15,193
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,009
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#32 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1046 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#966 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,523 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Concordia University against these