Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Carroll University

Students comparing Carroll University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Waukesha, Wisconsin2,523 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Carroll University: U.S. News ranks it #32 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1046 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #966 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,523 undergraduates, admits 66.8% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,890; aid recipients pay $15,193 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,009.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
66.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,193

71% below the $53,170 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,009

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
70.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Carroll University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#32of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1046of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#966of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Carroll University's position moves 50 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Carroll University

Carroll University is a private nonprofit institution in Waukesha, Wisconsin. Federal data show 78.3% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,193 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $53,170 sticker cost against $15,193 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Carroll University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$38,890

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,280

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $53,170 a year, but the average family pays $15,193 — a 71% difference. 22.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Carroll University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,523

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Carroll University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $38,890 and on-campus room and board is $14,280, for a published total of $53,170 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,193.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 66.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lawrence University

    Appleton, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #312 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #453 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,396 undergraduates, admits 63.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,982; aid recipients pay $23,401 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,789.

    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Average net price
    $23,401
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#312 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#257 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,396 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wisconsin Lutheran College

    Milwaukee, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wisconsin Lutheran College: U.S. News ranks it #16 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1306 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #491 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 943 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,110; aid recipients pay $23,245 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,664.

    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Average net price
    $23,245
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,664
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#16 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1306 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#491 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    943 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hope College

    Holland, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hope College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #265 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1041 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #207 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,288 undergraduates, admits 79.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,970; aid recipients pay $27,182 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,427.

    Acceptance rate
    79.2%
    Average net price
    $27,182
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,427
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#265 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1041 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    3,288 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Carroll University against these