Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Chaminade University of Honolulu

Students comparing Chaminade University of Honolulu on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Honolulu, Hawaii1,672 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 26Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Chaminade University of Honolulu: U.S. News ranks it #33 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #641 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,672 undergraduates, admits 91.4% of applicants, and posts a 55.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,874; aid recipients pay $28,856 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,343.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,856

40% below the $48,374 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,343

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Chaminade University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#33of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#641of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Chaminade University's position moves 3 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Chaminade University

Chaminade University of Honolulu is a private nonprofit institution in Honolulu, Hawaii. Federal data show 70.4% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,856 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,374 sticker cost against $28,856 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Chaminade University of Honolulu on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,874

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
41.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,374 a year, but the average family pays $28,856 — a 40% difference. 41.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Chaminade University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,672

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Chaminade University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,874 and on-campus room and board is $17,500, for a published total of $48,374 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,856.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Warner Pacific University

    Portland, ORPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Warner Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #604 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #642 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 375 undergraduates, admits 71.1% of applicants, and posts a 49.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,220; aid recipients pay $25,629 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,204.

    Acceptance rate
    71.1%
    Average net price
    $25,629
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,204
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.2%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#12 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#604 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#642 of 2,605

    375 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Vanguard University of Southern California

    Costa Mesa, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Vanguard University of Southern California: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #514 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,933 undergraduates, admits 62.4% of applicants, and posts a 56.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,700; aid recipients pay $21,241 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,541.

    Acceptance rate
    62.4%
    Average net price
    $21,241
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#43 of 118Niche · Overall (Niche)#514 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 3.5 stars

    1,933 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Chaminade University against these