Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Warner Pacific University

Students comparing Warner Pacific University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Portland, Oregon375 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 25Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Warner Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #604 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #642 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 375 undergraduates, admits 71.1% of applicants, and posts a 49.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,220; aid recipients pay $25,629 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,204.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,629

30% below the $36,824 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,204

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedWarner Pacific University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Warner Pacific ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#12of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#604of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#642of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Warner Pacific's position moves 29 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Warner Pacific

Warner Pacific University is a private nonprofit institution in Portland, Oregon. Federal data show 91.7% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,629 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,824 sticker cost against $25,629 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Warner Pacific University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$22,220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
47.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,604

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,824 a year, but the average family pays $25,629 — a 30% difference. 47.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Warner Pacific's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    91.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    375

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Warner Pacific: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,220 and on-campus room and board is $14,604, for a published total of $36,824 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,629.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fresno Pacific University

    Fresno, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fresno Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #47 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #432 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #141 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #524 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,544 undergraduates, admits 64.1% of applicants, and posts a 50.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,660; aid recipients pay $13,630 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,896.

    Acceptance rate
    64.1%
    Average net price
    $13,630
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,896
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#47 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#432 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#141 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,544 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wesleyan College

    Macon, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wesleyan College: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #186 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1548 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 400 undergraduates, admits 59.1% of applicants, and posts a 44.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,650; aid recipients pay $12,724 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,317.

    Acceptance rate
    59.1%
    Average net price
    $12,724
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,317
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#6 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#186 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1548 of 2,605

    400 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Warner Pacific against these