Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Students comparing Wisconsin Lutheran College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin943 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 41Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Wisconsin Lutheran College: U.S. News ranks it #16 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1306 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #491 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 943 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,110; aid recipients pay $23,245 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,664.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,245

52% below the $48,360 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,664

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1230

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Wisconsin Lutheran ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#16of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1306of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#491of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wisconsin Lutheran's position moves 70 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wisconsin Lutheran

Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private nonprofit institution in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Federal data show 72.5% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,245 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,360 sticker cost against $23,245 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Wisconsin Lutheran College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$36,110

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,360 a year, but the average family pays $23,245 — a 52% difference. 28.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wisconsin Lutheran's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    943

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wisconsin Lutheran: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $36,110 and on-campus room and board is $12,250, for a published total of $48,360 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,245.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Grand View University

    Des Moines, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Grand View University: U.S. News ranks it #98 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #448 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #854 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,486 undergraduates, admits 99.1% of applicants, and posts a 54.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,762; aid recipients pay $21,774 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,824.

    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Average net price
    $21,774
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,824
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#98 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#448 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#854 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,486 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bradley University

    Peoria, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bradley University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #305 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #849 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #118 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #526 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,574 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,160; aid recipients pay $22,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,852.

    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Average net price
    $22,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,852
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#305 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#849 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,574 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    North Park University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Park University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #970 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #621 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,818 undergraduates, admits 68.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,710; aid recipients pay $16,948 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,572.

    Acceptance rate
    68.5%
    Average net price
    $16,948
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,572
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#73 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#970 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#621 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,818 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wisconsin Lutheran against these