Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Campbellsville University

Students comparing Campbellsville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Campbellsville, Kentucky2,840 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 64Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Campbellsville University: U.S. News ranks it #104 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #998 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1270 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,840 undergraduates, admits 79.7% of applicants, and posts a 42.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,998; aid recipients pay $19,341 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,583.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.7%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,341

49% below the $38,106 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$41,583

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,156

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCampbellsville University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Campbellsville University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#104of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#998of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1270of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Campbellsville University's position moves 28 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Campbellsville University

Campbellsville University is a private nonprofit institution in Campbellsville, Kentucky. Federal data show 64.5% first-year retention and a 21:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,341 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,106 sticker cost against $19,341 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Campbellsville University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,998

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
20.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,108

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,106 a year, but the average family pays $19,341 — a 49% difference. 20.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Campbellsville University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    21:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    64.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,840

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Campbellsville University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,998 and on-campus room and board is $10,108, for a published total of $38,106 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,341.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 79.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Johnson C Smith University

    Charlotte, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Johnson C Smith University: U.S. News ranks it #175 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1087 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #978 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,244 undergraduates, admits 45.2% of applicants, and posts a 34.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,300; aid recipients pay $20,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,680.

    Acceptance rate
    45.2%
    Average net price
    $20,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,680
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#175 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1087 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#978 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,244 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Coker University

    Hartsville, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Coker University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1328 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1252 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 840 undergraduates, admits 94.0% of applicants, and posts a 39.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,416; aid recipients pay $20,286 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,117.

    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Average net price
    $20,286
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#73 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1328 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1252 of 2,605

    840 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Truett McConnell University

    Cleveland, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Truett McConnell University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1496 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1229 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 744 undergraduates, admits 78.3% of applicants, and posts a 37.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,792; aid recipients pay $22,227 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,700.

    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Average net price
    $22,227
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,700
    6-yr graduation rate
    37.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#57 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1496 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1229 of 2,605

    744 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Campbellsville University against these