Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Truett McConnell University

Students comparing Truett McConnell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Cleveland, Georgia744 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Truett McConnell University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1496 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1229 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 744 undergraduates, admits 78.3% of applicants, and posts a 37.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,792; aid recipients pay $22,227 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,700.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,227

39% below the $36,728 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,700

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
37.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,439

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTruett McConnell University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Truett McConnell ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#57of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1496of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1229of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Truett McConnell's position moves 56 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Truett McConnell

Truett McConnell University is a private nonprofit institution in Cleveland, Georgia. Federal data show 67.0% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,227 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,728 sticker cost against $22,227 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Truett McConnell University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$26,792

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
10.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,936

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,728 a year, but the average family pays $22,227 — a 39% difference. 10.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Truett McConnell's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    744

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Truett McConnell: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,792 and on-campus room and board is $9,936, for a published total of $36,728 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,227.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hampton University

    Hampton, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hampton University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1227 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1192 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,727 undergraduates, admits 62.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,592; aid recipients pay $25,319 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,159.

    Acceptance rate
    62.3%
    Average net price
    $25,319
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,159
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.2%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1227 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1192 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    3,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Coker University

    Hartsville, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Coker University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1328 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1252 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 840 undergraduates, admits 94.0% of applicants, and posts a 39.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,416; aid recipients pay $20,286 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,117.

    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Average net price
    $20,286
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#73 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1328 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1252 of 2,605

    840 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oral Roberts University

    Tulsa, OKPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oral Roberts University: U.S. News ranks it #76 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1315 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #428 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #365 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,487 undergraduates, admits 98.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,470; aid recipients pay $25,365 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,885.

    Acceptance rate
    98.9%
    Average net price
    $25,365
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,885
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#76 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1315 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#428 of 500+1 more on profile

    3,487 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Truett McConnell against these