Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Berklee College of Music

Students comparing Berklee College of Music on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Boston, Massachusetts7,468 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Berklee College of Music: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #426 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1503 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #960 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 7,468 undergraduates, admits 43.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,040; aid recipients pay $49,465 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $33,647.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
43.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$49,465

31% below the $71,970 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$33,647

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedBerklee College of Music reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Berklee College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#39of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#426of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1503of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#960of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Berklee College's position moves 77 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Berklee College

Berklee College of Music is a private nonprofit institution in Boston, Massachusetts. Federal data show 88.6% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $49,465 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $71,970 sticker cost against $49,465 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Berklee College of Music on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$52,040

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
16.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,930

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $71,970 a year, but the average family pays $49,465 — a 31% difference. 16.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Berklee College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,468

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Berklee College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $52,040 and on-campus room and board is $19,930, for a published total of $71,970 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $49,465.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 43.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    New School

    New York, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    New School: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #374 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1476 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1103 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #826 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 6,563 undergraduates, admits 63.5% of applicants, and posts a 69.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,694; aid recipients pay $58,741 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,901.

    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Average net price
    $58,741
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,901
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.4%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#374 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1476 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    6,563 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Regis University

    Denver, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #486 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #901 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #507 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,340; aid recipients pay $18,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $18,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,105
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.0%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#486 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#901 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,627 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Howard University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Howard University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #383 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1319 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #375 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1046 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,108 undergraduates, admits 41.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,810; aid recipients pay $50,539 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,066.

    Acceptance rate
    41.3%
    Average net price
    $50,539
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,066
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#383 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1319 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    10,108 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Berklee College against these