Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

York University

Students comparing York University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

York, Nebraska428 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 52Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

York University: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #920 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 428 undergraduates, admits 51.9% of applicants, and posts a 52.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,000; aid recipients pay $20,951 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,130.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
51.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,951

37% below the $33,300 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,130

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
880–1110

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where York University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#41of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#920of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: York University's position moves 18 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About York University

York University is a private nonprofit institution in York, Nebraska. Federal data show 68.7% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,951 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,300 sticker cost against $20,951 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing York University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$23,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
40.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,300 a year, but the average family pays $20,951 — a 37% difference. 40.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run York University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    68.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    428

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    York University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $23,000 and on-campus room and board is $10,300, for a published total of $33,300 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,951.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 51.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kansas Wesleyan University

    Salina, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kansas Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #32 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1179 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 956 undergraduates, admits 71.9% of applicants, and posts a 48.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,630; aid recipients pay $22,671 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,152.

    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Average net price
    $22,671
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,152
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#32 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1179 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1159 of 2,605

    956 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Avila University

    Kansas City, MOPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Avila University: U.S. News ranks it #117 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #705 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #997 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,312 undergraduates, admits 87.8% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,000; aid recipients pay $16,053 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,773.

    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Average net price
    $16,053
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,773
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#117 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#705 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#997 of 2,605

    1,312 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Union Adventist University

    Lincoln, NEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Union Adventist University: U.S. News ranks it #14 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1250 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1581 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 471 undergraduates, admits 100.0% of applicants, and posts a 52.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,334; aid recipients pay $23,716 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,045.

    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Average net price
    $23,716
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,045
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#14 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1250 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1581 of 2,605

    471 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare York University against these