Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Xavier University

Students comparing Xavier University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Cincinnati, Ohio4,207 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 67Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Xavier University: Forbes ranks it #499 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #910 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Student Support and Counseling Services. It enrolls 4,207 undergraduates, admits 86.4% of applicants, and posts a 68.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,640; aid recipients pay $32,997 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,873.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$32,997

49% below the $64,560 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$64,873

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1103–1310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Xavier University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#499of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#910of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Student Support and Counseling ServicesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Xavier University's position moves 65 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Xavier University

Xavier University is a private nonprofit institution in Cincinnati, Ohio. Federal data show 77.5% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $32,997 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $64,560 sticker cost against $32,997 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Xavier University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$50,640

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
16.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,920

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $64,560 a year, but the average family pays $32,997 — a 49% difference. 16.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Xavier University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,207

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Xavier University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $50,640 and on-campus room and board is $13,920, for a published total of $64,560 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $32,997.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Howard University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Howard University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #383 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1319 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #375 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1046 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,108 undergraduates, admits 41.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,810; aid recipients pay $50,539 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,066.

    Acceptance rate
    41.3%
    Average net price
    $50,539
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,066
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#383 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1319 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    10,108 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Chapman University

    Orange, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Chapman University: U.S. News ranks it #110 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #393 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1323 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #362 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #424 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Radio Station. It enrolls 7,478 undergraduates, admits 65.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $64,984; aid recipients pay $46,555 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,070.

    Acceptance rate
    65.4%
    Average net price
    $46,555
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,070
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.9%
    US News · National universities#110 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#393 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1323 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    7,478 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Assumption University

    Worcester, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Assumption University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #455 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #959 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,669 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,356; aid recipients pay $29,498 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,895.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $29,498
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,895
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#57 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#455 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#959 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,669 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Xavier University against these