Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Students comparing Wheaton College (Massachusetts) on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Norton, Massachusetts1,773 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Wheaton College (Massachusetts): U.S. News ranks it #53 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #420 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1265 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #873 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Least Religious Students. It enrolls 1,773 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $63,960; aid recipients pay $29,822 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,725.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
67.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$29,822

63% below the $80,160 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,725

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
72.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1220–1390

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Wheaton College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#53of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#420of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1265of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#873of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Least Religious StudentsListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wheaton College's position moves 59 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wheaton College

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private nonprofit institution in Norton, Massachusetts. Federal data show 82.2% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $29,822 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $80,160 sticker cost against $29,822 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Wheaton College (Massachusetts) on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$63,960

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $80,160 a year, but the average family pays $29,822 — a 63% difference. 22.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wheaton College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    82.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,773

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wheaton College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $63,960 and on-campus room and board is $16,200, for a published total of $80,160 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $29,822.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 67.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ursinus College

    Collegeville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ursinus College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #332 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1084 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #221 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #853 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,491 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,210; aid recipients pay $30,536 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Average net price
    $30,536
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#332 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1084 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,491 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Austin College

    Sherman, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Austin College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #419 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1106 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #693 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,165 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,680; aid recipients pay $21,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,296.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $21,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#419 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1106 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,165 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wheaton College against these