Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Students comparing West Chester University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

West Chester, Pennsylvania14,164 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

West Chester University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Niche ranks it #1038 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 14,164 undergraduates, admits 78.4% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,599; aid recipients pay $23,331 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,258.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,331

38% below the $37,427 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$61,258

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
70.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1100–1270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where West Chester ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1038of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: West Chester's position moves 16 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About West Chester

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in West Chester, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 83.1% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,331 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,427 sticker cost against $23,331 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing West Chester University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,775

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,599

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,828

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,427 a year, but the average family pays $23,331 — a 38% difference. 25.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run West Chester's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    14,164

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    West Chester: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,599 and on-campus room and board is $14,828, for a published total of $37,427 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,331.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Rowan University

    Glassboro, NJPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rowan University: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #396 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #338 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #442 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 15,841 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,932; aid recipients pay $22,408 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,988.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $22,408
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,988
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#396 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#470 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    15,841 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Westfield State University

    Westfield, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Westfield State University: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #874 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1112 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,615 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 54.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,259; aid recipients pay $16,721 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,346.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $16,721
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,346
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#66 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#874 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1112 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,615 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Keene State College

    Keene, NHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Keene State College: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1072 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1166 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,699 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 60.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,840; aid recipients pay $17,887 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,368.

    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Average net price
    $17,887
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,368
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#15 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1072 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1166 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,699 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare West Chester against these