Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Warren Wilson College

Students comparing Warren Wilson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Swannanoa, North Carolina707 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Warren Wilson College: Washington Monthly ranks it #627 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1427 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation. It enrolls 707 undergraduates, admits 71.3% of applicants, and posts a 42.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,500; aid recipients pay $21,249 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,260.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,249

61% below the $54,550 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$36,260

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedWarren Wilson College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Warren Wilson ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#627of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1427of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#12 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About ConservationListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Warren Wilson's position moves 13 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Warren Wilson

Warren Wilson College is a private nonprofit institution in Swannanoa, North Carolina. Federal data show 70.9% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,249 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $54,550 sticker cost against $21,249 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Warren Wilson College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,050

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $54,550 a year, but the average family pays $21,249 — a 61% difference. 39.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Warren Wilson's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    707

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Warren Wilson: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,500 and on-campus room and board is $13,050, for a published total of $54,550 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,249.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Lynchburg

    Lynchburg, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Lynchburg: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #606 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #727 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,577 undergraduates, admits 43.0% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,750; aid recipients pay $22,235 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,380.

    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Average net price
    $22,235
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,380
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#606 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#727 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,577 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hollins University

    Roanoke, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hollins University: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #735 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #858 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Most Active Student Government. It enrolls 665 undergraduates, admits 68.0% of applicants, and posts a 64.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,560; aid recipients pay $20,896 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,075.

    Acceptance rate
    68.0%
    Average net price
    $20,896
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,075
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#735 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#858 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    665 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Washington College

    Chestertown, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #450 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #580 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #585 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 891 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,326; aid recipients pay $27,898 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,518.

    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Average net price
    $27,898
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,518
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#450 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#580 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    891 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Warren Wilson against these