Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Virginia Union University

Students comparing Virginia Union University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Richmond, Virginia1,203 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59HBCUPrivate nonprofitSmall enrollment

The short answer

Virginia Union University: Washington Monthly ranks it #987 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1347 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,203 undergraduates, admits 98.0% of applicants, and posts a 34.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,450; aid recipients pay $13,235 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,275.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
98.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,235

54% below the $28,466 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$38,275

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
34.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$29,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
850–885

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Virginia Union ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#987of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1347of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Virginia Union's position moves 14 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Virginia Union

Virginia Union University is a private nonprofit institution in Richmond, Virginia. Federal data show 66.6% first-year retention and a 22:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,235 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,466 sticker cost against $13,235 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Virginia Union University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$17,450

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
68.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,016

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,466 a year, but the average family pays $13,235 — a 54% difference. 68.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Virginia Union's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    22:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    66.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,203

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Virginia Union: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $17,450 and on-campus room and board is $11,016, for a published total of $28,466 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,235.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 98.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Dillard University

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dillard University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #740 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,063 undergraduates, admits 41.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,918; aid recipients pay $22,094 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,196.

    Acceptance rate
    41.9%
    Average net price
    $22,094
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,196
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#740 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1301 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,063 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Morehouse College

    Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Morehouse College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1237 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #407 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #811 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 2,844 undergraduates, admits 44.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,893; aid recipients pay $39,013 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,889.

    Acceptance rate
    44.0%
    Average net price
    $39,013
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,889
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1237 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#407 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,844 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bennett College

    Greensboro, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bennett College: Washington Monthly ranks it #828 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1723 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 178 undergraduates, admits 50.7% of applicants, and posts a 25.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,140; aid recipients pay $28,299 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,654.

    Acceptance rate
    50.7%
    Average net price
    $28,299
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,654
    6-yr graduation rate
    25.0%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#828 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1723 of 2,605

    178 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Virginia Union against these