Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Vermont State University

Students comparing Vermont State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Randolph, Vermont3,590 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 33Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Vermont State University: Washington Monthly ranks it #492 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 3,590 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 47.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,296; aid recipients pay $18,212 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,331.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,212

49% below the $35,914 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,331

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
47.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$15,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedVermont State University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Vermont State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#492of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Vermont State

Vermont State University is a public institution in Randolph, Vermont. Federal data show 67.8% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,212 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,914 sticker cost against $18,212 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Vermont State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,952

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,296

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,618

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,914 a year, but the average family pays $18,212 — a 49% difference. 34.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Vermont State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,590

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Vermont State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,296 and on-campus room and board is $13,618, for a published total of $35,914 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,212.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    SUNY at Fredonia

    Fredonia, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY at Fredonia: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #445 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #865 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,755 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 50.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,771; aid recipients pay $15,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,247.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $15,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,247
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#66 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#445 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#865 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,755 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Maritime College

    Throggs Neck, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Maritime College: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #227 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #702 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #819 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,285 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,159; aid recipients pay $22,367 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $95,951.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $22,367
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $95,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#25 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#227 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#702 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,285 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Maine Maritime Academy

    Castine, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Maine Maritime Academy: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #366 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #618 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #490 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 942 undergraduates, admits 54.1% of applicants, and posts a 58.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,102; aid recipients pay $23,414 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $89,964.

    Acceptance rate
    54.1%
    Average net price
    $23,414
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.2%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#7 of 68Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#366 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#618 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    942 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Vermont State against these