Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Vassar College

Students comparing Vassar College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Poughkeepsie, New York2,444 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 27Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Vassar College: U.S. News ranks it #12 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #115 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #356 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #402 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #62 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,444 undergraduates, admits 18.6% of applicants, and posts a 91.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $71,030; aid recipients pay $39,343 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,366.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
18.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$39,343

56% below the $89,270 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$71,366

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
91.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,625

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1450–1550

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Vassar ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#12of 207Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#115of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#356of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#402of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#62of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Vassar's position moves 78 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Vassar

Vassar College is a private nonprofit institution in Poughkeepsie, New York. Federal data show 94.9% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $39,343 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $89,270 sticker cost against $39,343 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Vassar College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$71,030

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $89,270 a year, but the average family pays $39,343 — a 56% difference. 19.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Vassar's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    94.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,444

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Vassar: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $71,030 and on-campus room and board is $18,240, for a published total of $89,270 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $39,343.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 18.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Smith College

    Northampton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Smith College: U.S. News ranks it #14 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #89 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #120 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #412 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #129 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 2,544 undergraduates, admits 21.0% of applicants, and posts a 89.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,178; aid recipients pay $27,579 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,027.

    Acceptance rate
    21.0%
    Average net price
    $27,579
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,027
    6-yr graduation rate
    89.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#14 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#89 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#120 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,544 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Skidmore College

    Saratoga Springs, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Skidmore College: U.S. News ranks it #36 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #174 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #640 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #296 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #199 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Student Support and Counseling Services. It enrolls 2,694 undergraduates, admits 21.1% of applicants, and posts a 82.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,290; aid recipients pay $32,297 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,363.

    Acceptance rate
    21.1%
    Average net price
    $32,297
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,363
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#36 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#174 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#640 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,694 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Gettysburg College

    Gettysburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Gettysburg College: U.S. News ranks it #55 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #177 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #70 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #166 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #209 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Financial Aid. It enrolls 2,099 undergraduates, admits 38.9% of applicants, and posts a 82.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,640; aid recipients pay $31,490 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,517.

    Acceptance rate
    38.9%
    Average net price
    $31,490
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,517
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#55 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#177 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#70 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,099 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 21 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Vassar against these