Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Wyoming

Students comparing University of Wyoming on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Laramie, Wyoming7,944 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 47Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Wyoming: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #244 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #336 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #370 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #211 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1182 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 7,944 undergraduates, admits 96.9% of applicants, and posts a 58.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,178; aid recipients pay $13,599 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,880.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,599

64% below the $37,888 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,880

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Wyoming reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Wyoming ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#222of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#244of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#336of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#370of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#211of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#1182of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Wyoming's position moves 70 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wyoming

University of Wyoming is a public institution in Laramie, Wyoming. Federal data show 79.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,599 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,888 sticker cost against $13,599 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Wyoming on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$7,768

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$24,178

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,710

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,888 a year, but the average family pays $13,599 — a 64% difference. 22.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wyoming's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,944

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wyoming: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $24,178 and on-campus room and board is $13,710, for a published total of $37,888 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,599.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Idaho

    Moscow, IDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Idaho: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #320 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #515 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #312 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #169 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1156 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 7,747 undergraduates, admits 75.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,320; aid recipients pay $14,831 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,670.

    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Average net price
    $14,831
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,670
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#320 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#515 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    7,747 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Portland State University

    Portland, ORPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Portland State University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #252 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #96 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #337 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #315 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1281 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 13,182 undergraduates, admits 90.9% of applicants, and posts a 52.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,074; aid recipients pay $9,552 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,906.

    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Average net price
    $9,552
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,906
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.7%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#252 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#96 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    13,182 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Honolulu, HIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Hawaii at Manoa: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #219 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #860 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #302 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #356 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #548 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,029 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,218; aid recipients pay $15,664 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,624.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $15,664
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#219 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#860 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,029 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wyoming against these