Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of the Cumberlands

Students comparing University of the Cumberlands on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Williamsburg, Kentucky6,941 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 13Private nonprofitResearch universityWashington Monthly ranked

The short answer

University of the Cumberlands: Washington Monthly ranks it #132 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #443 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,941 undergraduates, admits 98.8% of applicants, and posts a 50.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $9,875; aid recipients pay $14,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,036.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
98.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,107

26% below the $19,175 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,036

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
50.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$14,911

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of the Cumberlands reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where the Cumberlands ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#132of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#443of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: the Cumberlands's position moves 8 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About the Cumberlands

University of the Cumberlands is a private nonprofit institution in Williamsburg, Kentucky. Federal data show 74.3% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,107 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $19,175 sticker cost against $14,107 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of the Cumberlands on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$9,875

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
53.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $19,175 a year, but the average family pays $14,107 — a 26% difference. 53.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run the Cumberlands's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,941

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    the Cumberlands: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $9,875 and on-campus room and board is $9,300, for a published total of $19,175 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,107.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 98.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Stetson University

    DeLand, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Stetson University: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #365 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #300 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,297 undergraduates, admits 71.6% of applicants, and posts a 62.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,410; aid recipients pay $19,372 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,642.

    Acceptance rate
    71.6%
    Average net price
    $19,372
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,642
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#7 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#365 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#300 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,297 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 14 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    George Washington University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    George Washington University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #67 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #90 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #129 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #139 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Best College Newspaper; QS ranks it #358 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,182 undergraduates, admits 47.1% of applicants, and posts a 84.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,710; aid recipients pay $36,586 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $90,873.

    Acceptance rate
    47.1%
    Average net price
    $36,586
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,873
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.0%
    US News · National universities#59 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#67 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#90 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    11,182 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Grand Canyon University

    Phoenix, AZPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Grand Canyon University: Washington Monthly ranks it #81 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #549 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 73,371 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,850; aid recipients pay $22,472 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,186.

    Acceptance rate
    78.9%
    Average net price
    $22,472
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,186
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#81 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#549 of 2,605

    73,371 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 13 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare the Cumberlands against these