Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Students comparing University of North Carolina School of the Arts on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Winston Salem, North Carolina945 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 6Public universitySelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

University of North Carolina School of the Arts: Niche ranks it #144 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 945 undergraduates, admits 30.0% of applicants, and posts a 77.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,211; aid recipients pay $14,906 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,357.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
30.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,906

63% below the $40,728 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$38,357

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
77.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,870

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1140–1370

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where North Carolina School of the Arts ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#144of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About North Carolina School of the Arts

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public institution in Winston Salem, North Carolina. Federal data show 92.8% first-year retention and a 6:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,906 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,728 sticker cost against $14,906 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of North Carolina School of the Arts on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,477

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,211

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,517

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,728 a year, but the average family pays $14,906 — a 63% difference. 26.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run North Carolina School of the Arts's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    6:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    92.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    945

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    North Carolina School of the Arts: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,211 and on-campus room and board is $13,517, for a published total of $40,728 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,906.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 30.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Citadel Military College of South Carolina

    Charleston, SCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Citadel Military College of South Carolina: U.S. News ranks it #1 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #217 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #194 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,705 undergraduates, admits 22.7% of applicants, and posts a 75.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,508; aid recipients pay $20,723 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,085.

    Acceptance rate
    22.7%
    Average net price
    $20,723
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,085
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#1 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#217 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#194 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,705 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Florida

    Gainesville, FLPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Florida: U.S. News ranks it #30 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #30 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #113 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #83 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #31 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #213 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 35,629 undergraduates, admits 24.2% of applicants, and posts a 91.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,659; aid recipients pay $6,541 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,588.

    Acceptance rate
    24.2%
    Average net price
    $6,541
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,588
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.1%
    US News · National universities#30 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#30 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#113 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    35,629 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 9 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of California, San Diego

    La Jolla, CAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of California, San Diego: U.S. News ranks it #29 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #20 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #109 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #30 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #45 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 34,948 undergraduates, admits 26.7% of applicants, and posts a 86.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,958; aid recipients pay $12,470 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,943.

    Acceptance rate
    26.7%
    Average net price
    $12,470
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $84,943
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.1%
    US News · National universities#29 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#20 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#109 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    34,948 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 5 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare North Carolina School of the Arts against these