Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of New Haven

Students comparing University of New Haven on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

West Haven, Connecticut4,841 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 62Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of New Haven: U.S. News ranks it #91 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1391 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1020 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #23 Students Love Their School Teams. It enrolls 4,841 undergraduates, admits 60.4% of applicants, and posts a 63.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,332; aid recipients pay $34,192 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,126.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
60.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$34,192

49% below the $67,140 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$60,126

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1060–1265

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where New Haven ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#91of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1391of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1020of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#23 Students Love Their School TeamsListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: New Haven's position moves 53 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About New Haven

University of New Haven is a private nonprofit institution in West Haven, Connecticut. Federal data show 76.5% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $34,192 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $67,140 sticker cost against $34,192 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of New Haven on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,332

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,808

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $67,140 a year, but the average family pays $34,192 — a 49% difference. 32.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run New Haven's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,841

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    New Haven: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,332 and on-campus room and board is $19,808, for a published total of $67,140 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $34,192.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 60.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    College of the Atlantic

    Bar Harbor, MEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of the Atlantic: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #488 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #322 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1597 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation. It enrolls 353 undergraduates, admits 70.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,997; aid recipients pay $25,184 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,264.

    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Average net price
    $25,184
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#488 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#322 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    353 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Sacred Heart University

    Fairfield, CTPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Sacred Heart University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1392 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #315 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #883 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Dorms. It enrolls 7,087 undergraduates, admits 65.4% of applicants, and posts a 73.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,404; aid recipients pay $46,174 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,059.

    Acceptance rate
    65.4%
    Average net price
    $46,174
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,059
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.5%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1392 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#315 of 500+3 more on profile

    7,087 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Iona University

    New Rochelle, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Iona University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #485 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1394 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #140 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1180 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,951 undergraduates, admits 86.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,260; aid recipients pay $29,188 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,595.

    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Average net price
    $29,188
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,595
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#60 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#485 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1394 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,951 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare New Haven against these