Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Students comparing University of Nevada-Las Vegas on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Las Vegas, Nevada24,622 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Nevada-Las Vegas: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #335 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #292 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #340 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 24,622 undergraduates, admits 96.2% of applicants, and posts a 50.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,411; aid recipients pay $10,359 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,037.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,359

74% below the $40,039 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,037

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
50.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,450

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Nevada-Las Vegas ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#232of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#335of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#292of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#340of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Nevada-Las Vegas's position moves 54 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Nevada-Las Vegas

University of Nevada-Las Vegas is a public institution in Las Vegas, Nevada. Federal data show 79.2% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,359 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,039 sticker cost against $10,359 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Nevada-Las Vegas on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,748

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,411

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,628

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,039 a year, but the average family pays $10,359 — a 74% difference. 40.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Nevada-Las Vegas's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    24,622

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Nevada-Las Vegas: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,411 and on-campus room and board is $12,628, for a published total of $40,039 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,359.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

    Denver, COPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #496 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #614 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #232 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #152 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,519 undergraduates, admits 74.7% of applicants, and posts a 46.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,391; aid recipients pay $11,900 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,270.

    Acceptance rate
    74.7%
    Average net price
    $11,900
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,270
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.2%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#496 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#614 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    10,519 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Portland State University

    Portland, ORPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Portland State University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #252 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #96 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #337 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #315 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1281 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 13,182 undergraduates, admits 90.9% of applicants, and posts a 52.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,074; aid recipients pay $9,552 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,906.

    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Average net price
    $9,552
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,906
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.7%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#252 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#96 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    13,182 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    North Dakota State University

    Fargo, NDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Dakota State University: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #368 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #255 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #289 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 9,471 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 63.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,764; aid recipients pay $15,543 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,203.

    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Average net price
    $15,543
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,203
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.9%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#368 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#255 of 500+2 more on profile

    9,471 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Nevada-Las Vegas against these