Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of La Verne

Students comparing University of La Verne on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

La Verne, California3,050 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 31Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of La Verne: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #437 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #80 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #782 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,050 undergraduates, admits 71.2% of applicants, and posts a 63.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,470; aid recipients pay $20,161 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,464.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,161

69% below the $65,300 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$65,464

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
986–1236

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where La Verne ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#213of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#437of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#80of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#782of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: La Verne's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About La Verne

University of La Verne is a private nonprofit institution in La Verne, California. Federal data show 64.5% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,161 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $65,300 sticker cost against $20,161 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of La Verne on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$49,470

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
51.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,830

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $65,300 a year, but the average family pays $20,161 — a 69% difference. 51.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run La Verne's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    64.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,050

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    La Verne: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $49,470 and on-campus room and board is $15,830, for a published total of $65,300 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,161.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Pepperdine University

    Malibu, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Pepperdine University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #123 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1069 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #145 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #437 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 3,553 undergraduates, admits 62.9% of applicants, and posts a 83.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,918; aid recipients pay $58,098 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,939.

    Acceptance rate
    62.9%
    Average net price
    $58,098
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,939
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.4%
    US News · National universities#84 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#123 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1069 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,553 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fresno Pacific University

    Fresno, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fresno Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #47 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #432 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #141 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #524 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,544 undergraduates, admits 64.1% of applicants, and posts a 50.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,660; aid recipients pay $13,630 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,896.

    Acceptance rate
    64.1%
    Average net price
    $13,630
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,896
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#47 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#432 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#141 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,544 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare La Verne against these