Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of California-Riverside

Students comparing University of California-Riverside on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Riverside, California22,593 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 16Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of California-Riverside: U.S. News ranks it #75 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #77 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #101 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #108 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #161 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #444 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 22,593 undergraduates, admits 76.4% of applicants, and posts a 76.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,806; aid recipients pay $14,304 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,699.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
76.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,304

80% below the $70,497 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,699

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
76.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of California-Riverside reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where California-Riverside ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#75of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#77of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#101of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#108of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#161of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#444of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: California-Riverside's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About California-Riverside

University of California-Riverside is a public institution in Riverside, California. Federal data show 87.6% first-year retention and a 23:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,304 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $70,497 sticker cost against $14,304 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of California-Riverside on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$15,606

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$49,806

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$20,691

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $70,497 a year, but the average family pays $14,304 — a 80% difference. 46.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run California-Riverside's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    23:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    87.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    22,593

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    California-Riverside: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $49,806 and on-campus room and board is $20,691, for a published total of $70,497 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,304.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 76.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Utah

    Salt Lake City, UTPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Utah: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #99 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #335 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #149 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #112 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #542 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 27,264 undergraduates, admits 86.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,860; aid recipients pay $16,200 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,170.

    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Average net price
    $16,200
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,170
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.0%
    US News · National universities#151 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#99 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#335 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    27,264 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Colorado Boulder

    Boulder, COPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Colorado Boulder: U.S. News ranks it #97 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #93 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #511 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #228 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #198 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #299 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 31,939 undergraduates, admits 78.1% of applicants, and posts a 74.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,918; aid recipients pay $25,346 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,738.

    Acceptance rate
    78.1%
    Average net price
    $25,346
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,738
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.2%
    US News · National universities#97 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#93 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#511 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    31,939 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Madison, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Madison: U.S. News ranks it #36 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #53 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #69 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #73 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #44 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #18 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #111 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 36,902 undergraduates, admits 45.2% of applicants, and posts a 89.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,103; aid recipients pay $17,354 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,792.

    Acceptance rate
    45.2%
    Average net price
    $17,354
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,792
    6-yr graduation rate
    89.5%
    US News · National universities#36 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#53 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#69 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    36,902 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 8 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare California-Riverside against these