Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Tiffin University

Students comparing Tiffin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Tiffin, Ohio2,051 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 73Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Tiffin University: U.S. News ranks it #141 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1362 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1139 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,051 undergraduates, admits 80.0% of applicants, and posts a 39.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,790; aid recipients pay $26,500 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,942.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,500

44% below the $47,088 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$35,942

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
39.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
910–1110

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Tiffin University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#141of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1362of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1139of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Tiffin University's position moves 47 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Tiffin University

Tiffin University is a private nonprofit institution in Tiffin, Ohio. Federal data show 71.6% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,500 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,088 sticker cost against $26,500 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Tiffin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,790

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,298

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,088 a year, but the average family pays $26,500 — a 44% difference. 31.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Tiffin University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,051

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Tiffin University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,790 and on-campus room and board is $12,298, for a published total of $47,088 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,500.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lakeland University

    Plymouth, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lakeland University: U.S. News ranks it #138 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1276 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1392 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,212 undergraduates, admits 86.3% of applicants, and posts a 42.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,396; aid recipients pay $24,212 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,961.

    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Average net price
    $24,212
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,961
    6-yr graduation rate
    42.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#138 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1276 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1392 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,212 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 74 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Newman University

    Wichita, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Newman University: U.S. News ranks it #131 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1325 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1230 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 851 undergraduates, admits 74.0% of applicants, and posts a 52.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,500; aid recipients pay $19,971 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,041.

    Acceptance rate
    74.0%
    Average net price
    $19,971
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,041
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#131 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1325 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1230 of 2,605

    851 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 72 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Missouri Valley College

    Marshall, MOPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Missouri Valley College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1468 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1463 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,443 undergraduates, admits 69.2% of applicants, and posts a 22.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,700; aid recipients pay $18,086 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,221.

    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Average net price
    $18,086
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    22.4%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#71 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1468 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1463 of 2,605

    1,443 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 76 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Tiffin University against these