Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Thomas More University

Students comparing Thomas More University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Crestview Hills, Kentucky1,293 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 49Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Thomas More University: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); WSJ ranks it #251 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #948 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,293 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 40.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,800; aid recipients pay $21,835 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,384.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.3%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,835

56% below the $49,700 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,384

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
40.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,236

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1030–1230

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Thomas More ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#82of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#251of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#948of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Thomas More's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Thomas More

Thomas More University is a private nonprofit institution in Crestview Hills, Kentucky. Federal data show 66.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,835 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,700 sticker cost against $21,835 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Thomas More University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,700 a year, but the average family pays $21,835 — a 56% difference. 23.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Thomas More's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    66.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,293

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Thomas More: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,800 and on-campus room and board is $9,900, for a published total of $49,700 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,835.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Agnes Scott College: U.S. News ranks it #63 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #463 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #375 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #326 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1011 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 836 undergraduates, admits 62.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,604; aid recipients pay $24,754 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,274.

    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Average net price
    $24,754
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#63 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#463 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#375 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Houston Christian University

    Houston, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Houston Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #70 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #567 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #382 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #790 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,886 undergraduates, admits 84.4% of applicants, and posts a 49.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,430; aid recipients pay $20,629 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,933.

    Acceptance rate
    84.4%
    Average net price
    $20,629
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,933
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#70 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#567 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#382 of 500+1 more on profile

    2,886 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lipscomb University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lipscomb University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #435 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #455 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #404 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #226 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,997 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,572; aid recipients pay $24,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,541.

    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Average net price
    $24,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#435 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#455 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,997 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Thomas More against these