Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Texas A&M University-Victoria

Students comparing Texas A&M University-Victoria on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Victoria, Texas2,513 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 13Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Texas A&M University-Victoria: Niche ranks it #331 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,513 undergraduates, admits 95.9% of applicants, and posts a 26.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,989; aid recipients pay $8,109 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,467.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$8,109

71% below the $28,235 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,467

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
26.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,973

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTexas A&M University-Victoria reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Texas A&M ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#331of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Texas A&M

Texas A&M University-Victoria is a public institution in Victoria, Texas. Federal data show 65.1% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $8,109 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,235 sticker cost against $8,109 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Texas A&M University-Victoria on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$7,149

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,989

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,246

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,235 a year, but the average family pays $8,109 — a 71% difference. 48.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Texas A&M's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,513

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Texas A&M: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,989 and on-campus room and board is $11,246, for a published total of $28,235 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $8,109.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Elizabeth City State University

    Elizabeth City, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Elizabeth City State University: U.S. News ranks it #26 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #228 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #349 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,975 undergraduates, admits 64.2% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $10,536; aid recipients pay $6,364 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,026.

    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Average net price
    $6,364
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,026
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#26 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#228 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#349 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,975 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 16 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mississippi University for Women

    Columbus, MSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mississippi University for Women: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #228 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,605 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 46.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,492; aid recipients pay $12,411 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,128.

    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Average net price
    $12,411
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,128
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#34 of 135Niche · Overall (Niche)#228 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 4.5 stars

    1,605 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Winthrop University

    Rock Hill, SCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Winthrop University: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #344 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #841 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,523 undergraduates, admits 79.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,676; aid recipients pay $15,343 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,185.

    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Average net price
    $15,343
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,185
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#12 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#344 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#841 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,523 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 21 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Texas A&M against these