Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Tarleton State University

Students comparing Tarleton State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Stephenville, Texas12,673 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Tarleton State University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #271 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #400 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #557 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 12,673 undergraduates, admits 89.5% of applicants, and posts a 48.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,142; aid recipients pay $20,783 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,040.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
89.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,783

28% below the $29,062 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,040

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,606

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
980–1160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Tarleton State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#373of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#271of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#400of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#557of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Tarleton State's position moves 68 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Tarleton State

Tarleton State University is a public institution in Stephenville, Texas. Federal data show 69.8% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,783 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,062 sticker cost against $20,783 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Tarleton State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,302

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,142

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,920

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,062 a year, but the average family pays $20,783 — a 28% difference. 34.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Tarleton State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    12,673

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Tarleton State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,142 and on-campus room and board is $10,920, for a published total of $29,062 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,783.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 89.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Georgia State University

    Atlanta, GAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Georgia State University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #498 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #87 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #472 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #324 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 26,623 undergraduates, admits 55.4% of applicants, and posts a 53.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,840; aid recipients pay $15,931 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,384.

    Acceptance rate
    55.4%
    Average net price
    $15,931
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,384
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.1%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#498 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#87 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    26,623 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Charleston

    Charleston, SCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Charleston: U.S. News ranks it #9 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #431 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #888 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #377 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #803 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,558 undergraduates, admits 60.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,296; aid recipients pay $18,960 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,416.

    Acceptance rate
    60.0%
    Average net price
    $18,960
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#9 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#431 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#888 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    10,558 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at El Paso

    El Paso, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at El Paso: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #359 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #32 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #320 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #382 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1391 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 21,005 undergraduates, admits 99.9% of applicants, and posts a 50.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,502; aid recipients pay $9,403 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,923.

    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Average net price
    $9,403
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,923
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.2%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#359 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#32 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    21,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Tarleton State against these