Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Talladega College

Students comparing Talladega College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Talladega, Alabama701 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 41HBCUPrivate nonprofitSmall enrollment

The short answer

Talladega College: U.S. News ranks it #72 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #312 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1249 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 701 undergraduates, admits 85.4% of applicants, and posts a 30.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,650; aid recipients pay $15,560 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $32,229.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,560

30% below the $22,354 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$32,229

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
30.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$28,500

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTalladega College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Talladega ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#72of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#312of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1249of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Talladega's position moves 34 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Talladega

Talladega College is a private nonprofit institution in Talladega, Alabama. Federal data show 54.4% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,560 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $22,354 sticker cost against $15,560 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Talladega College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$15,650

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
66.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$6,704

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $22,354 a year, but the average family pays $15,560 — a 30% difference. 66.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Talladega's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    54.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    701

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Talladega: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $15,650 and on-campus room and board is $6,704, for a published total of $22,354 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,560.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Paul Quinn College

    Dallas, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Paul Quinn College: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1668 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 620 undergraduates, admits 40.3% of applicants, and posts a 26.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,498; aid recipients pay $12,709 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,288.

    Acceptance rate
    40.3%
    Average net price
    $12,709
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,288
    6-yr graduation rate
    26.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#35 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1668 of 2,605

    620 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Claflin University

    Orangeburg, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Claflin University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #638 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #609 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,706 undergraduates, admits 64.9% of applicants, and posts a 51.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,282; aid recipients pay $17,800 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,304.

    Acceptance rate
    64.9%
    Average net price
    $17,800
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,304
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#638 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#609 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,706 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wilberforce University

    Wilberforce, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wilberforce University: U.S. News ranks it #63 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #291 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1286 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 822 undergraduates, admits 40.5% of applicants, and posts a 12.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,448; aid recipients pay $5,567 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,298.

    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Average net price
    $5,567
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,298
    6-yr graduation rate
    12.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#63 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#291 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1286 of 2,605

    822 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Talladega against these