Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

SUNY Old Westbury

Students comparing SUNY Old Westbury on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Old Westbury, New York4,162 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Public universityResearch universityForbes ranked

The short answer

SUNY Old Westbury: Forbes ranks it #477 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #296 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1251 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 4,162 undergraduates, admits 83.6% of applicants, and posts a 44.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,842; aid recipients pay $11,282 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,526.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,282

66% below the $32,814 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,526

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
44.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$14,997

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSUNY Old Westbury reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where SUNY Old ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#477of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#296of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1251of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: SUNY Old's position moves 76 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About SUNY Old

SUNY Old Westbury is a public institution in Old Westbury, New York. Federal data show 71.8% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,282 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $32,814 sticker cost against $11,282 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing SUNY Old Westbury on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,422

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,842

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,972

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $32,814 a year, but the average family pays $11,282 — a 66% difference. 49.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run SUNY Old's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,162

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    SUNY Old: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,842 and on-campus room and board is $13,972, for a published total of $32,814 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,282.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Wisconsin-Platteville

    Platteville, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Platteville: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #373 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #924 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1036 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 5,837 undergraduates, admits 89.4% of applicants, and posts a 55.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,603; aid recipients pay $16,032 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,760.

    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Average net price
    $16,032
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,760
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#60 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#373 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#924 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    5,837 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Northern Arizona University

    Flagstaff, AZPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Northern Arizona University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #353 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #184 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #441 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #426 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1076 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 22,903 undergraduates, admits 89.6% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,881; aid recipients pay $14,158 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,384.

    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Average net price
    $14,158
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,384
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#353 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#184 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    22,903 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rowan University

    Glassboro, NJPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rowan University: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #396 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #338 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #442 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 15,841 undergraduates, admits 77.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,932; aid recipients pay $22,408 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,988.

    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Average net price
    $22,408
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,988
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#396 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#470 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    15,841 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare SUNY Old against these