Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

St Catherine University

Students comparing St Catherine University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Paul, Minnesota2,473 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 45Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

St Catherine University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #464 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #318 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #392 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,473 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,454; aid recipients pay $19,764 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,282.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,764

69% below the $63,642 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,282

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,181

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
850–1140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where St Catherine ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#222of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#464of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#318of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#392of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: St Catherine's position moves 78 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About St Catherine

St Catherine University is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Federal data show 80.3% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,764 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,642 sticker cost against $19,764 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing St Catherine University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$51,454

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
40.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,188

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,642 a year, but the average family pays $19,764 — a 69% difference. 40.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run St Catherine's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    80.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,473

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    St Catherine: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $51,454 and on-campus room and board is $12,188, for a published total of $63,642 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,764.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bradley University

    Peoria, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bradley University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #305 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #849 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #118 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #526 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,574 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,160; aid recipients pay $22,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,852.

    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Average net price
    $22,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,852
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#305 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#849 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,574 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augustana University

    Sioux Falls, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #443 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1026 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #360 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #268 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,965 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,160; aid recipients pay $23,894 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,217.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $23,894
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,217
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#13 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#443 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1026 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,965 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare St Catherine against these