Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Southern Utah University

Students comparing Southern Utah University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Cedar City, Utah9,289 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Southern Utah University: U.S. News ranks it #70 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #694 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 9,289 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 60.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,192; aid recipients pay $10,462 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,296.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,462

66% below the $30,428 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,296

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$12,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSouthern Utah University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Southern Utah ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#70of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#694of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Southern Utah's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Southern Utah

Southern Utah University is a public institution in Cedar City, Utah. Federal data show 75.5% first-year retention and a 22:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,462 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,428 sticker cost against $10,462 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Southern Utah University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$6,962

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$21,192

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,236

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,428 a year, but the average family pays $10,462 — a 66% difference. 24.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Southern Utah's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    22:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    9,289

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Southern Utah: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,192 and on-campus room and board is $9,236, for a published total of $30,428 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,462.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Montana Technological University

    Butte, MTPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Montana Technological University: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #454 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #229 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,480 undergraduates, admits 91.0% of applicants, and posts a 58.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,150; aid recipients pay $16,481 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,329.

    Acceptance rate
    91.0%
    Average net price
    $16,481
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,329
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#35 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#454 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#229 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,480 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Western Washington University

    Bellingham, WAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Washington University: U.S. News ranks it #18 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #289 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #306 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #950 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 13,544 undergraduates, admits 93.3% of applicants, and posts a 64.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,707; aid recipients pay $21,193 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,569.

    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Average net price
    $21,193
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,569
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#18 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#289 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#306 of 500+2 more on profile

    13,544 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Hawaii at Manoa

    Honolulu, HIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Hawaii at Manoa: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #219 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #860 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #302 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #356 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #548 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,029 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,218; aid recipients pay $15,664 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,624.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $15,664
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#219 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#860 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,029 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Southern Utah against these