Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Saint Norbert College

Students comparing Saint Norbert College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

De Pere, Wisconsin1,662 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 48Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Saint Norbert College: Washington Monthly ranks it #716 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,662 undergraduates, admits 85.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,580; aid recipients pay $26,172 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,363.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,172

56% below the $59,584 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,363

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,731

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1033–1290

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Saint Norbert ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#716of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Saint Norbert

Saint Norbert College is a private nonprofit institution in De Pere, Wisconsin. Federal data show 83.7% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,172 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,584 sticker cost against $26,172 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Saint Norbert College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,580

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
14.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,004

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,584 a year, but the average family pays $26,172 — a 56% difference. 14.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Saint Norbert's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,662

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Saint Norbert: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,580 and on-campus room and board is $14,004, for a published total of $59,584 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,172.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Loras College

    Dubuque, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Loras College: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #473 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1061 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #359 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,083 undergraduates, admits 99.9% of applicants, and posts a 67.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,824; aid recipients pay $20,716 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,289.

    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Average net price
    $20,716
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#12 of 94Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#473 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1061 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,083 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Coe College

    Cedar Rapids, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Coe College: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #715 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #763 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Best Career Services. It enrolls 1,164 undergraduates, admits 64.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $54,666; aid recipients pay $18,745 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,125.

    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Average net price
    $18,745
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,125
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#715 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#763 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,164 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Knox College

    Galesburg, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Knox College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #443 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #437 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #933 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,127 undergraduates, admits 70.8% of applicants, and posts a 67.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,903; aid recipients pay $24,595 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,820.

    Acceptance rate
    70.8%
    Average net price
    $24,595
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,820
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#443 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#437 of 500+3 more on profile

    1,127 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Saint Norbert against these