Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Saint Johns University

Students comparing Saint Johns University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Collegeville, Minnesota1,395 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Saint Johns University: U.S. News ranks it #80 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #245 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,395 undergraduates, admits 90.6% of applicants, and posts a 75.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,816; aid recipients pay $25,672 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $76,786.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,672

62% below the $68,246 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$76,786

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
75.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
941–1228

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Saint Johns ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#80of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#245of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Saint Johns's position moves 11 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Saint Johns

Saint Johns University is a private nonprofit institution in Collegeville, Minnesota. Federal data show 85.8% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,672 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $68,246 sticker cost against $25,672 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Saint Johns University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$55,816

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
18.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,430

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $68,246 a year, but the average family pays $25,672 — a 62% difference. 18.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Saint Johns's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,395

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Saint Johns: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $55,816 and on-campus room and board is $12,430, for a published total of $68,246 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,672.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hope College

    Holland, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hope College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #265 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1041 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #207 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,288 undergraduates, admits 79.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,970; aid recipients pay $27,182 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,427.

    Acceptance rate
    79.2%
    Average net price
    $27,182
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,427
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#265 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1041 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    3,288 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lawrence University

    Appleton, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #312 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #257 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #453 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #280 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,396 undergraduates, admits 63.9% of applicants, and posts a 76.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,982; aid recipients pay $23,401 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,789.

    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Average net price
    $23,401
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#69 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#312 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#257 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,396 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Wooster

    Wooster, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Wooster: U.S. News ranks it #77 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #350 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #424 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #394 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #364 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 1,730 undergraduates, admits 59.5% of applicants, and posts a 73.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,640; aid recipients pay $23,458 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,629.

    Acceptance rate
    59.5%
    Average net price
    $23,458
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,629
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#77 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#350 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#424 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,730 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Saint Johns against these