Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rochester Christian University

Students comparing Rochester Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Rochester Hills, Michigan792 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Rochester Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #50 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1150 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1372 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 792 undergraduates, admits 97.7% of applicants, and posts a 44.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,196; aid recipients pay $21,456 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,707.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
97.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,456

46% below the $39,682 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,707

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
44.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,475

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedRochester Christian University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Rochester Christian ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#50of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1150of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1372of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Rochester Christian's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Rochester Christian

Rochester Christian University is a private nonprofit institution in Rochester Hills, Michigan. Federal data show 59.6% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,456 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $39,682 sticker cost against $21,456 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rochester Christian University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$29,196

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,486

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $39,682 a year, but the average family pays $21,456 — a 46% difference. 30.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Rochester Christian's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    59.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    792

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Rochester Christian: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $29,196 and on-campus room and board is $10,486, for a published total of $39,682 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,456.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 97.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Olivet

    Olivet, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Olivet: U.S. News ranks it #40 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1269 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1450 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 892 undergraduates, admits 83.3% of applicants, and posts a 35.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,068; aid recipients pay $21,393 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,907.

    Acceptance rate
    83.3%
    Average net price
    $21,393
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,907
    6-yr graduation rate
    35.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#40 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1269 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1450 of 2,605

    892 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Defiance College

    Defiance, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Defiance College: U.S. News ranks it #46 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1290 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1296 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 499 undergraduates, admits 47.5% of applicants, and posts a 30.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,320; aid recipients pay $26,337 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,351.

    Acceptance rate
    47.5%
    Average net price
    $26,337
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,351
    6-yr graduation rate
    30.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#46 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1290 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1296 of 2,605

    499 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Malone University

    Canton, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Malone University: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1190 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1030 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 798 undergraduates, admits 75.9% of applicants, and posts a 45.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,160; aid recipients pay $20,948 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,909.

    Acceptance rate
    75.9%
    Average net price
    $20,948
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,909
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1190 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1030 of 2,605

    798 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Rochester Christian against these