Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rhode Island School of Design

Students comparing Rhode Island School of Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Providence, Rhode Island2,084 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 34Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Rhode Island School of Design: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #229 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1142 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #319 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,084 undergraduates, admits 18.7% of applicants, and posts a 88.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,688; aid recipients pay $50,507 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,140.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
18.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$50,507

36% below the $79,314 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$68,140

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
88.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1396–1530

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Rhode Island ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#4of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#229of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1142of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#319of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Rhode Island's position moves 74 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Rhode Island

Rhode Island School of Design is a private nonprofit institution in Providence, Rhode Island. Federal data show 95.0% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $50,507 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $79,314 sticker cost against $50,507 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rhode Island School of Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$62,688

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
14.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,626

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $79,314 a year, but the average family pays $50,507 — a 36% difference. 14.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Rhode Island's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    95.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,084

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Rhode Island: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $62,688 and on-campus room and board is $16,626, for a published total of $79,314 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $50,507.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 18.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Clark University

    Worcester, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Clark University: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #263 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #467 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #456 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #243 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #25 Least Religious Students; QS ranks it #1028 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,214 undergraduates, admits 39.5% of applicants, and posts a 76.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,867; aid recipients pay $28,714 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,381.

    Acceptance rate
    39.5%
    Average net price
    $28,714
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,381
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.9%
    US News · National universities#132 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#263 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#467 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,214 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colorado College

    Colorado Springs, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colorado College: U.S. News ranks it #29 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #138 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #220 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #332 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #195 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,014 undergraduates, admits 18.5% of applicants, and posts a 87.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,734; aid recipients pay $33,375 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,222.

    Acceptance rate
    18.5%
    Average net price
    $33,375
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,222
    6-yr graduation rate
    87.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#29 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#138 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#220 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,014 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 26 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Macalester College

    Saint Paul, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Macalester College: U.S. News ranks it #28 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #207 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #38 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #333 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #136 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Student Support and Counseling Services. It enrolls 2,131 undergraduates, admits 28.5% of applicants, and posts a 87.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,104; aid recipients pay $32,149 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,878.

    Acceptance rate
    28.5%
    Average net price
    $32,149
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,878
    6-yr graduation rate
    87.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#28 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#207 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#38 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,131 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 26 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Rhode Island against these