Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Students comparing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Troy, New York5,714 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 31Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: U.S. News ranks it #64 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #170 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #747 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #143 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #259 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #23 Least Religious Students; QS ranks it #696 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,714 undergraduates, admits 63.5% of applicants, and posts a 83.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $64,081; aid recipients pay $36,228 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $102,051.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
63.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$36,228

56% below the $82,201 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$102,051

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
83.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,750

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1375–1510

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where RPI ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#64of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#170of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#747of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#143of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#259of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#23 Least Religious StudentsListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#696of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: RPI's position moves 40 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About RPI

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private nonprofit institution in Troy, New York. Federal data show 90.7% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $36,228 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $82,201 sticker cost against $36,228 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$64,081

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $82,201 a year, but the average family pays $36,228 — a 56% difference. 19.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run RPI's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    90.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,714

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    RPI: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $64,081 and on-campus room and board is $18,120, for a published total of $82,201 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $36,228.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 63.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Stevens Institute of Technology

    Hoboken, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Stevens Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #80 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #132 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #909 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #127 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #132 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Student Support and Counseling Services; QS ranks it #675 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 4,222 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 86.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $63,462; aid recipients pay $41,346 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $108,772.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $41,346
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $108,772
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.9%
    US News · National universities#80 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#132 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#909 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    4,222 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 30 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Brandeis University

    Waltham, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brandeis University: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #117 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #450 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #335 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #172 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #746 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 3,618 undergraduates, admits 40.5% of applicants, and posts a 86.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,080; aid recipients pay $35,736 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,231.

    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Average net price
    $35,736
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,231
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.0%
    US News · National universities#69 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#117 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#450 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    3,618 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Syracuse University

    Syracuse, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Syracuse University: U.S. News ranks it #75 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #106 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #557 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #164 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #196 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #750 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,477 undergraduates, admits 45.9% of applicants, and posts a 83.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,528; aid recipients pay $38,793 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $79,164.

    Acceptance rate
    45.9%
    Average net price
    $38,793
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $79,164
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.6%
    US News · National universities#75 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#106 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#557 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    15,477 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare RPI against these