Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Purdue University Northwest

Students comparing Purdue University Northwest on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hammond, Indiana5,671 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Purdue University Northwest: U.S. News ranks it #103 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #867 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #329 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,671 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 42.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,094; aid recipients pay $6,079 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,318.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
72.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$6,079

76% below the $25,001 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,318

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,229

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
890–1140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Purdue University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#103of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#867of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#329of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Purdue University's position moves 50 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Purdue University

Purdue University Northwest is a public institution in Hammond, Indiana. Federal data show 65.7% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $6,079 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $25,001 sticker cost against $6,079 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Purdue University Northwest on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,675

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,094

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,907

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $25,001 a year, but the average family pays $6,079 — a 76% difference. 28.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Purdue University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,671

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Purdue University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,094 and on-campus room and board is $8,907, for a published total of $25,001 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $6,079.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 72.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

    Eau Claire, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #283 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #868 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #275 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1013 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 8,895 undergraduates, admits 82.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,228; aid recipients pay $16,550 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,561.

    Acceptance rate
    82.3%
    Average net price
    $16,550
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,561
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#20 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#283 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#868 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    8,895 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Indiana University-Southeast

    New Albany, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University-Southeast: U.S. News ranks it #138 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #466 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #515 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,170 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 39.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811; aid recipients pay $7,888 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,596.

    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Average net price
    $7,888
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,596
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#138 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#466 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#515 of 2,605

    3,170 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Northern Michigan University

    Marquette, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Northern Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #67 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #830 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #906 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,556 undergraduates, admits 84.0% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,773; aid recipients pay $14,085 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,107.

    Acceptance rate
    84.0%
    Average net price
    $14,085
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,107
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#67 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#830 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#906 of 2,605

    6,556 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Purdue University against these