Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Pratt Institute-Main

Students comparing Pratt Institute-Main on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Brooklyn, New York3,910 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 92Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Pratt Institute-Main: Forbes ranks it #421 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1495 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 3,910 undergraduates, admits 73.3% of applicants, and posts a 73.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,845; aid recipients pay $52,659 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,295.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
73.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$52,659

33% below the $79,181 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,295

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
73.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1150–1390

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Pratt Institute ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#421of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1495of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Pratt Institute's position moves 15 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Pratt Institute

Pratt Institute-Main is a private nonprofit institution in Brooklyn, New York. Federal data show 88.3% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $52,659 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $79,181 sticker cost against $52,659 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Pratt Institute-Main on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$61,845

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
18.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,336

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $79,181 a year, but the average family pays $52,659 — a 33% difference. 18.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Pratt Institute's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,910

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Pratt Institute: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $61,845 and on-campus room and board is $17,336, for a published total of $79,181 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $52,659.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 73.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Emmanuel College

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Emmanuel College: U.S. News ranks it #145 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1483 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,854 undergraduates, admits 75.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,550; aid recipients pay $26,706 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,245.

    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Average net price
    $26,706
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,245
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#145 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1483 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    1,854 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 84 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Canisius University

    Buffalo, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Canisius University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #425 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #720 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1098 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,685 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,500; aid recipients pay $17,940 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,681.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $17,940
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,681
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#31 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#425 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#720 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,685 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    D'Youville University

    Buffalo, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    D'Youville University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #333 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #330 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #366 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,258 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,940; aid recipients pay $20,433 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,942.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $20,433
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,942
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#333 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#330 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,258 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Pratt Institute against these