Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Pfeiffer University

Students comparing Pfeiffer University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Misenheimer, North Carolina655 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Pfeiffer University: U.S. News ranks it #92 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #328 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1056 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 655 undergraduates, admits 96.0% of applicants, and posts a 35.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,070; aid recipients pay $19,076 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,562.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,076

60% below the $47,920 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,562

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
35.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,163

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedPfeiffer University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Pfeiffer University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#92of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#328of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1056of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Pfeiffer University's position moves 46 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Pfeiffer University

Pfeiffer University is a private nonprofit institution in Misenheimer, North Carolina. Federal data show 72.3% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,076 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,920 sticker cost against $19,076 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Pfeiffer University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,070

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
50.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,920 a year, but the average family pays $19,076 — a 60% difference. 50.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Pfeiffer University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    655

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Pfeiffer University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,070 and on-campus room and board is $12,850, for a published total of $47,920 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,076.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Piedmont University

    Demorest, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Piedmont University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #663 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1003 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,117 undergraduates, admits 93.3% of applicants, and posts a 47.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,700; aid recipients pay $20,599 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,130.

    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Average net price
    $20,599
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,130
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#65 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#663 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1003 of 2,605

    1,117 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Huntingdon College

    Montgomery, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Huntingdon College: U.S. News ranks it #8 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1344 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #887 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 879 undergraduates, admits 69.5% of applicants, and posts a 48.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,070; aid recipients pay $22,566 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,601.

    Acceptance rate
    69.5%
    Average net price
    $22,566
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,601
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.0%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#8 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1344 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#887 of 2,605

    879 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Spalding University

    Louisville, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Spalding University: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1177 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #544 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 583 undergraduates, admits 99.5% of applicants, and posts a 51.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,200; aid recipients pay $25,491 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,438.

    Acceptance rate
    99.5%
    Average net price
    $25,491
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,438
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#41 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1177 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#544 of 2,605

    583 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Pfeiffer University against these