Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Otterbein University

Students comparing Otterbein University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Westerville, Ohio2,157 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 23Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Otterbein University: U.S. News ranks it #13 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #416 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #856 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,157 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,548; aid recipients pay $19,237 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,313.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,237

61% below the $48,784 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,313

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedOtterbein University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Otterbein University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#13of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#416of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#856of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Otterbein University's position moves 25 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Otterbein University

Otterbein University is a private nonprofit institution in Westerville, Ohio. Federal data show 79.9% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,237 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $48,784 sticker cost against $19,237 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Otterbein University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,548

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,236

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $48,784 a year, but the average family pays $19,237 — a 61% difference. 30.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Otterbein University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,157

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Otterbein University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,548 and on-campus room and board is $13,236, for a published total of $48,784 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,237.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    DePauw University

    Greencastle, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    DePauw University: U.S. News ranks it #50 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #173 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #240 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #117 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #418 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Lots of Greek Life. It enrolls 1,905 undergraduates, admits 57.2% of applicants, and posts a 74.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,070; aid recipients pay $22,264 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,527.

    Acceptance rate
    57.2%
    Average net price
    $22,264
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,527
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#50 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#173 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#240 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,905 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 23 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wabash College

    Crawfordsville, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wabash College: U.S. News ranks it #55 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #209 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #302 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #104 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Health Services. It enrolls 866 undergraduates, admits 63.3% of applicants, and posts a 77.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,800; aid recipients pay $24,336 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,952.

    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Average net price
    $24,336
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,952
    6-yr graduation rate
    77.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#55 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#209 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#302 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    866 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 23 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St Olaf College

    Northfield, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St Olaf College: U.S. News ranks it #50 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #189 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #196 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #183 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #140 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Classroom Experience. It enrolls 3,093 undergraduates, admits 48.3% of applicants, and posts a 84.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,760; aid recipients pay $23,874 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,543.

    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Average net price
    $23,874
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#50 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#189 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#196 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,093 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 23 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Otterbein University against these