Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Olivet Nazarene University

Students comparing Olivet Nazarene University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bourbonnais, Illinois2,603 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Olivet Nazarene University: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #856 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1018 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,603 undergraduates, admits 55.9% of applicants, and posts a 60.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,900; aid recipients pay $20,729 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,213.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
55.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,729

59% below the $49,990 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,213

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
950–1220

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Olivet Nazarene ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#41of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#856of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1018of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Olivet Nazarene's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Olivet Nazarene

Olivet Nazarene University is a private nonprofit institution in Bourbonnais, Illinois. Federal data show 70.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,729 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,990 sticker cost against $20,729 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Olivet Nazarene University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$38,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,090

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,990 a year, but the average family pays $20,729 — a 59% difference. 38.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Olivet Nazarene's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,603

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Olivet Nazarene: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $38,900 and on-campus room and board is $11,090, for a published total of $49,990 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,729.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 55.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Dordt University

    Sioux Center, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dordt University: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1064 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #385 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #237 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,597 undergraduates, admits 68.5% of applicants, and posts a 70.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,050; aid recipients pay $25,807 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,559.

    Acceptance rate
    68.5%
    Average net price
    $25,807
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,559
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#6 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1064 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#385 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,597 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bradley University

    Peoria, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bradley University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #305 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #849 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #118 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #526 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,574 undergraduates, admits 76.8% of applicants, and posts a 76.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,160; aid recipients pay $22,719 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,852.

    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Average net price
    $22,719
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,852
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.2%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#305 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#849 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,574 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Grand View University

    Des Moines, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Grand View University: U.S. News ranks it #98 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #448 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #854 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,486 undergraduates, admits 99.1% of applicants, and posts a 54.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,762; aid recipients pay $21,774 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,824.

    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Average net price
    $21,774
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,824
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#98 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#448 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#854 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,486 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Olivet Nazarene against these